Saturday, October 31, 2009

boulder cup

boulder cup race tomorrow at the rez. be there.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009


My legs have never hurt like this before in October. Ouch. FunTour... HA! Yeah right!The last 2 days have been full on. WINDY!!! No worries though mates. Today was a good day, picked up some more KOM points to strech out my led in that comp (cross your fingers! Tomorrow has some big points.) and I saw my first kangaroo today! It was dead, bloated and stiff on the side of the road and we blew past it going 50km an hour but I saw one!!!

Did I mention we won today to?!!!! Congrats to our boy Sutton. Good on ya mate!

4 more days of racing left this season,

Thursday, October 8, 2009


made it to Australia. What a flight. 16hrs from LA to Sydney is a bit rude. Especially with short flights on either end. As they say though, "no worries." All is well here. Kinda nice being in a foreign country where I'm fluent in the language. Race starts Sunday. Bring it on!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

L'Avenir, Italy, Worlds

Ok, ok. I know, it's been a while. Unfortunately it's not over either and I'm still running in the red so I'm going to have to keep this brief.

L'Avenir was tough. 9 days in northern France racing against the best u23 riders in the world is not exactly easy but team USA got along just fine. We ended the race with Tejay taking a big 2nd over all, a 2nd in the tt, 2nd on the 3rd stage, and a 3rd on the final stage. Not too bad. Only issue with doing that well is how close we were to winning something big. So close. Tejay lost the damn race by one second! So close. For me personally it was a good experience. Made the break on a couple of days, did plenty of work to make sure captain Tejay and Pete were where they needed to be and managed to have a good time doing it. Looking forward to trying to get some legit results for myself there next year.

After L'Avenir team USA made a quick trip to Belgium to drop off/pick up some stuff, did a sweet, "beer ride" and quickly made our way down to Lucca, Italy for a little R & R before heading to Switzerland for Worlds. Before moving on to Worlds I just want to say that if you ever get the chance to visit Lucca, take it. The area is an endless maze of bike path sized roads winding through, around, and over every little hill and mountain in the area. Damn good riding. Great place to be after suffering in northern France eating crappy over cooked pasta for breakfast and dinner for nine days.

Worlds. Nice hotel, fun atmosphere, beautiful area, crazy course, less than stellar result. What can I say? I had a blast but I am definitely less than satisfied with our team's performance in the U23 race. Broken spokes, and a few flats offer a couple of excuses. But for those of us that didn't have any bad luck I can't really offer up any reasons for the less than stellar performance other than the fact that it has been a long season. I'm cooked.

I may be cooked but it ain't over yet. I have one week at home then it's off to the Suntour in Australia on the 6th. Race is from the 11th to the 17th. Should be a tough one. Cool part is, is that I will be racing with the ProTour boys. No shame in getting bottles for Mr. "4th place at the Tour De France" Wiggens.

Pretending to rest,

Saturday, September 5, 2009


L'Avenir started today. Wild circut & tough competition but I think we should fair well. Going to be a long 9 days though...

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Tour of Utah.....!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sooo.... The Tour of Utah was pretty good to me. Scored my first NRC win on the queen stage!
Best Young Rider's Jersey, King of the Mountains Jersey, 4th over all, and a stage win! Not too shabby!

YouTube of final 300 meters:
Post race interview: